A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT TO INFORM AND EDUCATE
Subscribe to eNews and Events Calendar
Downloads
Statement of Objectives Steering Committee Resources
Our objectives and what we wish to accomplish Who we are and the constituencies we represent News items, links and copies
of previous presentations
 
 

Houston Land/Water Sustainability Forum

Steering Committee Members

Alisa Max, PE

Group Manager, Watershed Protection Division

Public Infrastructure Department

Harris County

Catherine Elliott

Manager, Stormwater Quality Department

Environmental Services Division

Harris County Flood Control District

Charles Penland, LEED® AP

Senior Principal

Walter P. Moore & Associates

Representing American Council of Engineering Companies, Houston (HCEC)

David Batts, LEED® AP

Market Development Manager

Construction EcoServices

Representing North Texas and Central Texas, Land/Water Sustainability Forums

Ethan Beeson, ASLA, ISA

Landscape Architect

Texas Department of Transportation, Houston District

Janet Wagner

Principal

J.K. Wagner & Company, Inc.

Representing Bayou Preservation Association (BPA)

John Blount, PE

Director, Planning & Operations

Public Infrastructure Department

Harris County

Justin Ring, PE

Associate, Senior Project Manager

EHRA, Inc

Representing Association of Water Board Directors Texas

Kathleen English, AIA, LEED® AP BD+C

Principal

English + Associates

Representing American Institute of Architects, Houston (AIA)

Kimberly Terrell

Parks Development Manager

Parks & Recreation Department

City of Sugar Land

Margaret Robinson, ASLA, LEED® AP

Principal

Asakura Robinson Company

Representing, American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA), Gulf Coast Section

Mark Loethan, PE, PTOE, CFM

Deputy Director, Planning and Development Services

Public Works & Engineering Department

City of Houston

Michael Bloom, PE, CFM, ENV SP, BCEE

Stormwater Quality Practice Leader

R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.

Representing Greater Houston Partnership

Nick Russo

Team Leader, Environmental Services

Public Infrastructure Department

Harris County

Robert Rayburn, ASLA, LEED® AP, ISA

Senior Project Manager

Energy Corridor District

Representing Energy Corridor District

Sheila Blake, CBO, MBA, LEED® AP

Assistant Director, Code Enforcement

Public Works & Engineering

City of Houston

Steve Albert, PE, CFM

Director of Land Development and Municipal Services

Aguirre and Fields Engineers

American Society of Civil Engineers, Houston (ASCE)

Steve Stelzer, AIA, LEED® AP

Program Director

Green Building Resource Center, City of Houston

Representing US Green Building Council, Houston Area Chapter (USGBC)

Tamara Hancock

Executive Director

Houston Chapter Associated General Contractors

Representing Associated General Contractors of America (AGC), Houston Chapter

Teague Harris III, PE

Senior Vice President

IDS Engineering Group

Representing Greater Houston Builders Association (GHBA)

Truman Edminster, PE Principal

EHRA, Inc

Representing American Council of Engineering Companies, Houston (HCEC)

Alternate Members

Alem Gabriel, PhD, PE

Project Manager, Planning Department

Harris County Flood Control District

Bryan Janhsen

Project Manager

Knudson, LP

Representing American Society of Landscape Architects, Gulf Coast Section

Robert Valenzuela, PE, CFM

Assistant City Engineer, Engineering Department

City of Sugar Land

Scott McDonald

Water Quality Section Manager, Plan Review & Permitting

Public Infrastructure Department

Harris County

Steering Committee Chair

Robert Adair

President

Construction EcoServices

Representing South Central Chapter, International Erosion Control Association (SCIECA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
     
 
  HOUSTON LAND/ WATER SUSTAINABILITY FORUM