STEERING COMMITTEE

Monthly meetings of the Forum are held at a rotating roster of conference facilities offered by supportive agencies and organizations located throughout the area. These educational sessions present speakers who have expertise or experience to share on land/water sustainability issues, and many of the speakers come from the constituencies that make up the Forum. In-depth multi-day events, with speakers and workshop leaders from across the country are also a part of the annual slate of programming. These non-commercial meetings are a highlight on the schedules of those who own, develop, design, build, regulate and permit development throughout the greater Houston area.

 

A Steering Committee, made up of respected individuals representing a cross-section of constituent groups, is charged with developing compelling topics and speakers for Forum programs. Steering Committee members and the organizations currently represented on the Steering Committee are listed below.

MEMBERS

 

Alisa Max, PE

General Services Division Manager

Harris County Engineering Department

 

Ashley Francis, PE, CFM

Project Manager, LJA Engineering

Representing American Society of Civil Engineers, Houston Branch

 

Chelsea Bates, LEED AP BD+C

Business Development Manager, Construction EcoServices

Representing US Green Building Council, Houston Area Chapter

 

Catherine Elliott

Manager, Stormwater Quality Department

Environmental Services Division

Harris County Flood Control District

 

Charles Penland, LEED® AP

Senior Principal, Walter P. Moore & Associates

Representing American Council of Engineering Companies, Houston

 

David Batts, LEED® AP

Director, System Solutions, Construction EcoServices

Representing North Texas and Central Texas, Land/Water Sustainability Forums

 

Ethan Beeson, ASLA, ISA

Landscape Architect

Hermann Park Conservancy

 

Janet Wagner

Principal, J.K. Wagner & Company, Inc.

Representing Bayou Preservation Association

 

John Blount, PE

Director, Architecture & Engineering Division

Public Infrastructure Department, Harris County

 

Justin Ring, PE

Principal, Odyssey Engineering

Representing Association of Water Board Directors Texas

 

Kathleen English, AIA, LEED® AP BD+C

Principal, English + Associates

Representing American Institute of Architects, Houston

 

Kimberly Terrell

Parks Development Manager

Parks & Recreation Department, City of Sugar Land

 

Margaret Robinson, ASLA, LEED® AP

Principal, Asakura Robinson Company

Representing, American Society of Landscape Architects, Gulf Coast Section

 

Mark Loethan, PE, PTOE, CFM

Deputy Director, Planning and Development Services

Public Works & Engineering Department, City of Houston

 

Michael Bloom, PE, CFM, ENVSP, BCEE

Manager, Sustainability Practice, R.G. Miller Engineers, Inc.

Representing Water Environment Association of Texas

 

Nick Russo

Team Leader, Environmental Services

Public Infrastructure Department, Harris County

 

Robert Rayburn, ASLA, LEED® AP, ISA

Senior Project Manager, Energy Corridor District

Representing Energy Corridor District

 

Steve Albert, PE, CFM

Group Leader, Sherwood Engineers

Representing American Society of Civil Engineers, Houston

 

Steve Stelzer, AIA, LEED® AP

Program Director, Green Building Resource Center, City of Houston

Representing US Green Building Council, Houston Area Chapter

 

Teague Harris III, PE

Senior Vice President, IDS Engineering Group

Representing Greater Houston Builders Association

 

Truman Edminster, PE

Principal, EHRA, Inc

Representing American Council of Engineering Companies, Houston

 

ALTERNATE MEMBERS

 

Alem Gabriel, PhD, PE

Project Manager, Planning Department

Harris County Flood Control District

 

Bryan Janhsen

Project Manager, Knudson, LP

Representing American Society of Landscape Architects, Gulf Coast Section

 

Robert Valenzuela, PE, CFM

Assistant City Engineer, Engineering Department

City of Sugar Land

 

Scott McDonald

Water Quality Section Manager, Plan Review & Permitting

Public Infrastructure Department, Harris County

 

STEERING COMMITTEE CHAIR

 

Robert Adair

President, Construction EcoServices

Representing South Central Chapter, International Erosion Control Association

 

If you have any questions or would like more information about the Houston Land/Water Sustainability Forum please contact

Steering Committee Chair

Robert Adair

adair@ecosvs.com

832.456.1000

Home

Objectives

Steering Committee

LID Resources

Education Events